Past Award Winners

 

Year Category Name School or University
2008 Elementary Janet Kelly Kings River Elementary
Middle School Joy Soares Kings River Elementary
Administrator Jim Lloyd Fresno Unified (retired)
2009 Elementary Patrick Delgado Kings River Elementary
Middle School Jill Holt Tehipite Middle School
High School Natasha Efsaeff/John Berg Granite Hills High School/Edison High School
2010 Middle School Mrs. Mary Moyer Tehipite Middle School teacher
High School Mr. Jeremy Wright/ Mrs. Kimberly Rogers Hoover High School/ Laton High School
Nominees Justin Paredes, Gina Nelson, Linda Montemayor Exeter High School/Cherry Avenue Middle School/ Pinkham Elementary
2011 Middle School Mike Lebsock Computech Middle School
High School Bob Burke Mt. Whitney High School
Professor Dr. Michelle DenBeste

Dr. Melissa Jordine

California State University, Fresno
Nominees Rodia Montgomery-Gentry, Gina Nelson Jack Desmond Middle School for Madera Unified School District/

Cherry Avenue Middle School

2012 Elementary Beth Dignan Kingsburg Elementary Charter School
Middle School Gina Nelson Cherry Avenue Middle School
High School Mark Reindl Tulare Union High School
Administrator Mr. Jim Vidak Tulare County Office of Education
Professor Dr. Maritere Lopez California State University, Fresno
2013 Elementary Jami Beck Three Rivers Elementary
Middle School Jennifer Grandi  Yosemite Middle School
High School Derek Boucher, Roosevelt High School
Administrator Val Hogwood Fresno Unified
University Professor Robin Perry Fresno Pacific University
Community History Education Award Sharon Hiigel Fresno Historical Society
2014 Middle School Chris Hawkins   Tioga Middle School
High School Amanda Peterson McClane
Administrator Katie McWalters Fresno Unified
2015 Elementary School Anita Weinscoff Centennial Elementary
Middle School Pamela Cook Terronez Middle School
High School Jon Bath Sunnyside High School
High School Bob Kelly Minarets High School
Administrator Jeremy Ward Duncan Poly
Brinkley Abercrombie Tioga Middle School